Examination of practical use of the detection scale for intimate partner violence (DS-IPV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa University (2019)
Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shinjo Masaki  沖縄大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (50244314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 松代  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30326508)
赤嶺 伊都子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (60316221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIPV / 被害者発見尺度 / 基準関連妥当性 / 有効性 / 尺度開発 / 支援 / 連携 / DV / 被害者発見認識尺度 / 被害者 / 発見尺度 / 有用性 / 親密なパートナーからの暴力 / DS-IPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an early detection scale for intimate partner violence (DS-IPV) in 2014. We confirm the efficacy of the scale by criterion-related validity which was used correlations to compare scores from two instruments (DS-IPV and existing scale).The existing scale that we used for a comparison was the Violence Against Women Screen (VAWS) that has already established validity.
2019, we asked a research to a maternal and child medical care center which has been using VAWS in everyday medical practice. We collected 354 questionnaires (DS-IPV and VAWS) by the end of March, 2020. The research will continue until 1,000 questionnaires will be collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親密なパートナーからの暴力(IPVという)の問題は、複雑・多岐にわたる課題であり、問題解決のためにはその要因を探り適切に対応する必要がある。科学的根拠に基づいたIPV被害者発見および被害内容や被害程度の把握は、IPVの問題解決のために最も重要な要素である。
IPV被害者の中には、自ら受けている暴力を認識できない者や第三者に説明できない者がいる。IPV被害者は、われわれが開発したDS-IPV(質問票)に記入することにより、自ら受けている暴力を認識でき、第三者に説明する手がかりを得る可能性がある。また、支援者は暴力を早めに把握し、支援や連携に繋ぎ、適切な対応を行うことが期待できる。