Development of the Sex Education Program for Students in Primary School and their Parents, and the Community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University of Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NAOMI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60407129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 八千代  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10295149)
三田村 保  北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 教授 (80271641)
加藤 剛寿  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00756421)
草野 知美  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50736311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターネット / 性被害 / 性教育 / 子ども / 健康教育 / 性 / 教育 / 母性・女性看護学 / インターネットの安全対策と性の健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a "sexual safety education" program for parents and children of elementary school. This program includes preventing sexual damage to children and ensuring sexual safety to the conventional sexual health education. In 2016 to 2017, we conducted a questionnaire survey for parents with children regarding their awareness of sexual danger preventive education via the Internet and their initiative content of efforts at home. In 2016 and 2019, a questionnaire survey was conducted targeting high school students and university students respectively. The content was about the recognition of sexual dangers associated with the use of the Internet and the content of educations received from the parents. Based on these results, we arranged the educational time and its contents for parents and children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どものインターネット利用は、見知らぬ他者との交流につながり性被害等の危険に巻き込まれる可能性があるが、保護者はその危険性を十分に認識せず、わが子のインターネット利用を見守ることができていない実態が本研究により明らかになった。また、保護者や高校生・大学生を対象とした質問紙調査により、親子に必要な教育内容と時期を整理できた。
本研究成果を踏まえ、子どもの発達段階に応じた性教育の内容と性の危険防止について、親子を対象に段階的に教育していくことができれば、保護者の危機意識を高め、かつ、子どもの健全な性の育成に貢献できると考える。