The model to cultivate the multi-generational that constitute social capital related to parenting in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA SUMI  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10325946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 恭子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50635589)
宇田 優子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70597690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子育て / ピアサポート / 多世代 / 地域づくり / 子育て支援 / 思春期 / 中高年期 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programs were conducted to facilitate contact and interaction among these peer groups to strengthen the connections between people in the community.Programs conducted for each generational peer group enabled participants to confirm their individual sense of self and develop self-respect through the connections they made with their peers. In addition, along with reflecting on their past lives, they were able to think about their future lives and how they wanted to live. In the inter-generational programs, participants became aware of the importance of community planning for disaster-afflicted areas in recovery that focuses on parenting and uses the connections formed between people when different generations in a community are brought together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域における子育てを中心にした多世代間の「信頼」「規範」「ネットワーク」といったソーシャルキャピタルを醸成することによって、(1)個人が社会のなかで期待される役割を果たしながら自らの健康増進やQOLの向上をめざす。また、同時に、(2)次世代を産み育てる子育て準備期の健全育成のために多世代間の連携を図り、個人と社会の両方の「子育て力」「子育て支援力」の向上をめざす。地域の中で、子育て中の母親世代、その支援者として期待される中高年の祖母世代、近い将来に子育てを経験することが予想される思春期・青年期の子育て準備世代に関与することは、生涯にわたる女性の健康とQOLの向上に貢献できるものである。