Study on Remote Support Program Development for Farm Household Women Responsible for Home Care in a Depopulated Agrarian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Yuko  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (10258973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島貫 秀樹  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (40326749)
中田 久恵  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (60637726)
仲根 よし子  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (60709682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農家女性 / 在宅介護 / 遠隔支援 / ICT / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aims to clarify real situation of farm household women who are responsible for home care in a depopulated agrarian region as well as to develop a program for specific approaches based on ICT utilization to support farm household women. In response to [Effective usage of home-based service], [Securing of time for caregiver], [having a family support system], [having supportive people around], [Acquisition of knowledge and technique of nursing care] and [Traffic conditions in depopulated area] clarified as the real situation of family nursing care provided by farm household women, remote support has provided for them using tablet terminals. As the result, [Expectation for unknown method], [Anxiety for tablet operation], [Change in recognition of nursing care] and [Securing of time for talking one's own care] were extracted and specific remote support program has been suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化率の高いわが国の現状において、在宅での介護を可能にし、地域の包括的な支援・サービスの提供・体制づくりに貢献できる研究である。また、在宅介護についての研究の蓄積がされているが、そのなかでは都市部の介護の実態についての報告が多く、農村地域の農家女性を対象にした研究が少ない。したがって、本研究は農村地域における農家女性の在宅介護の研究の発展に貢献できる。本研究の独創的な点は、ICTを活用した具体的な遠隔的支援方法のプログラム開発であり、必要な在宅介護サービスの確保が困難な場合でも遠隔地の専門職による支援が可能になり、今後益々ニーズが高くなる在宅介護に意義のある研究である。