Creating teaching materials to guarantee the right to know the origin of AID children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
shimizu kiyomi  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70323673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙波 由加里  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 特任リサーチフェロー (00565872)
久慈 直昭  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80169987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報提供教材 / 不妊カップル / 提供精子 / 出自を知る権利 / AID / 教材 / 非配偶者間人工授精 / 生まれた人の出自を知る権利 / telling / 非配偶者間生殖い医療 / 親の課題 / ドナーの課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create teaching materials for those who became parents by donated sperm to tell about this fact with AID children. To gather information about telling, we surveyed New Zealand telling's actual and domestic AID parent's perceptions of telling.
The teaching materials (booklets) are based on the experiences of Japanese AID parents. In the first half of the booklet, the experiences of AID parents were posted, and in the second half, messages from the born people and researchers were posted. We made 500 volumes of teaching materials and distributed them to the sperm implementation facilities, counselors and nurses, and infertility self-help groups. This booklet was evaluated as "useful as a teaching material for patients", "Help us understand patients" by treatment facilities, and "thinking positive telling" by infertility parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した冊子「私たちが大切にしたいもの‐AIDで家族になった人たちの告知への思いと実践‐」は、AID で親になることを検討している人が、「生まれた人の出自を知る権利」の保障にどのように関わればよいのか自ら考えるための一教材となる。本冊子は、GID(性同一性障害)のカップルやレズビアン、シングルの女性など多様化する家族形成を検討している人にも活用できる。また、本技術を用いた家族について国民から理解を得るための基礎資料になると考える。