Project/Area Number |
16K12112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | 湘南医療大学 (2019) Keio University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO HISAE 湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (40773495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹ノ上 ケイ子 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 名誉教授 (30149710)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 出生体重 / 縦断調査 / 非妊娠時BMI / 妊娠中体重増加 / 食習慣 / 非妊娠体格 / 栄養教育 / 非妊娠時やせ / 妊娠週数別体重増加量 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By clarifying the factors that influence the birth weight, we will obtain basic materials for nursing during pregnancy. We conducted a longitudinal study of 310 pregnant women at one institution in the Kanto area regarding BMI during prepregnancy, weight gain during pregnancy, and eating habits, focusing on the relationship with low birth weight infant birth (SGA/LGA). The study found no association between prepregnancy physique (BMI) and birth weight. However, there was an association between weight gain during pregnancy and birth weight. In addition, a relationship between prepregnancy BMI and eating habits was found, and it became clear that there is a problem in eating habits in the second trimester. From the above, it was suggested that scientific evidence is necessary for nursing focusing on proper weight gain during pregnancy and dietary habits during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非妊娠時のBMI と妊娠中の体重増加量と食習慣との関連及びそれらの出生体重への影響を明らかにすることは、胎児発育における母体環境因子の影響を明らかにすることにつながると考えられる。母体栄養状態と出生体重の関係が明らかとなることで、本邦で問題視されている、出生体重の減少及びlight for gestational age:LGA児(在胎期間に比較して体重が10パーセンタイル未満の児)の発生に対する対策をとることにつながる可能性があることから意義があると考える。