Project/Area Number |
16K12113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Mikiko 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90269457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玄番 千恵巳 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60739423)
立石 和子 仙台赤門短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (80325472)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 産後クライシス / 父親のコンピテンシー / パートナーシップ / 育児経験のメリット / 地域連携 / 産後ケア / 産後ケア事業 / パートナシップ / 地域とのつながり / 予期的指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Postpartum crisis is a process of transition from a couple to a family with children, and it has become clear that differences in child-rearing policies and parental roles emerge, causing conflicts and cracks between the couples. It is also possible that the close relationship between the mother and the child hinders the development of the father's competencies. However, fathers who have experienced the joy of being a parent can be expected to develop their competencies. Furthermore, it was speculated that promoting communication between husband and wife would break away from the postpartum crisis. There is a need for anticipatory guidance on prenatal communication between husband and wife and postnatal crisis. Respite of mothers after childbirth is necessary, and it is desired to provide a place where they can spend their time with peace of mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産後クライシスを乗り越えるキーパーソンとして、父親の存在は大きく、父親がコンピテンシーを発展していくことが産後クライシスの予防に役立つことが期待できる。母親だけでなく、父親も対象とした妊娠期から産後までの経過に応じた継続した支援が父親のコンピテンシー強化につながり、産後クライシスを予防し、健康的な育児につながることが期待できる。