Project/Area Number |
16K12115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Eiko 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90375618)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 新生児行動観察 / 親子関係 / 早期介入 / 新生児 / NBO / 介入研究 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we built a system to teach about a new early intervention method for parent-child relationship support in Japan entitled the Newborn Behavioral Observation (NBO) system. We then verified and investigated the efficacy of this teaching system. Beginning in 2016, we started holding two-day training courses for specialists who support children up to 3 months of age and their families. We also established a continuous education system, and the course was attended by a total of 125 specialists in different occupations over a 4-year period. The course participants largely mastered supportive care with awareness of the parent-child relationship through observing the behavior of children together with their parents. The participants also experienced an improvement in their confidence as a supporter by shifting their approach from standard care involving guidance and assessment of children and parents care that focuses on the child in question but also respects the parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米の臨床現場で活用されている親子関係支援に関する新たな早期介入方法NBO:Newborn Behavioral Observation systemsを、多職種連携・協働により、日本において技術移転を継続できるシステムを構築した。子育て支援に関わる専門家にとって、親子の個別性に合わせた支援を行う上でその子どもと親とを主体としながら関わることは、親子間だけでなく、子どもと支援者、親と支援者との関係性をも築く機会となる可能性が示唆された。 また、講習会を機に親子支援に関わる多職種の専門家が出会い、語りあい、共に学ぶことで新たなネットワークが形成され、多職種連携・協働・育成の場となっていた。