Establishment of a support program to aid the decision-making of mothers in relation to cervical cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO YASUKO  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60310554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 明美  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40390017)
下山 博子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60434461)
淺島 宏美  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70649508)
小山 歌子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70727346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康教育 / がん予防 / 子宮頸がん / がん教育 / 子宮頸がん予防 / 母親 / サポート・プログラム / がん検診 / 子宮頸がん予防ワクチン / 子宮がん検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female university students, school nurses, public health nurses, and nursing researchers were surveyed regarding cervical cancer prevention and support for mothers. The results indicated that health education at home may serve as the foundation for the correct understanding of cancer among children. Acquiring accurate knowledge and mastering practices by parents and an approach tailored to the child’s developmental stage were considered necessary, and a “life and body seminar” was consequently planned and held for children and their parents to attend. After holding the seminar, parents provided feedback, reporting that both they and their children enjoyed the seminar and that they were planning to discuss cancer with their children. The findings of the survey suggested that health education starting in childhood is linked to cancer education at school and could help promote health among parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもと親への健康教育プログラムを開発することで、学校で実施される「がん教
育」につなぐプログラムとして寄与できる。また、子どもの親も対象にすることから、親に対するヘルスプロモーションともなる。