| Project/Area Number |
16K12119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 喜比古 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | QOL / 逆境下成長 / 社会のまなざし / スティグマ / 重症心身障がい児(者) / 家族 / 母親 / 社会 / まなざし / 重症心身障害児(者)の家族 / 主観的QOL / 重症心身障害児(者)の母親 / 人生行路 / 重症心身障がい児者 / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to obtain a support policy for the recovery and improvement of the mother's subjective QOL, targeting mothers who live together with children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities at home. It mainly consists of two stages. In the first step, a qualitative survey clarified the factors that lower and restore the subjective QOL of the mother with the life stage of the child, and obtained support suggestions for the mother to overcome difficult events. In the second stage, focusing on the "exclusion feeling from society" and "isolation from society" extracted as the main factors of the mother's subjective QOL decline, we analyzed the contents and characteristics of "social gaze" and stigma felt by the mother. Qualitative survey revealed. As a result, we obtained expectations for society and suggestions for building a society for its dissemination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①母親の主観的QOLの回復、向上につながる社会の条件や要素を見出した。今後、重症心身障がい児(者)とその家族が生きやすい社会づくりのための基礎的資料となることが期待できる。②これまで母親が言葉で表明しきれなかった社会支援に対する思いを母親が感じる「社会のまなざし」の観点から把握できたことで、母親と専門職者、地域住民間の相互理解を促すための資料が得られた。③学術的には、逆境下成長の下位概念である「関係性の強化」、「自分自身の見方、考え方の変化」、「人生観の変化」の3つの側面について、母親が暮らしのなかでどのような経験をしたり、社会的条件がそろうことで、これらの変化が生みだされるのかを実証できた。