Relationship between DOHaD and stress in pregnant women in terms of affecting neonatal mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Kafumi  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00451766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏本 直子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40377677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠期 / 胎児期 / 妊婦のストレス / 胎児のストレス / 胎児プログラミング仮説 / 子ども虐待予防 / 胎児プラグラミング仮設 / ストレス / 胎児 / 虐待予防 / ストレスホルモン / 妊婦ストレス / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bond with the fetus during pregnancy is associated with the mental health of the pregnant mother and postpartum depression and anxiety.
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of stress during pregnancy on the in utero environment and asked 100 pregnant women who came to obstetrics. Regular pregnancy tests for 36 weeks of pregnancy, hospitalization, and one month after delivery. Conduct a survey to measure stress hormones and peptide hormones. Furthermore, the stress hormones of the newborns were measured immediately after birth and longitudinal analysis was performed.
We were unable to collect all the data due to the impact of the COVID-19 virus. We will continue to collect data in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中のストレスを把握すること、胎児への愛着を検討することは、すでに妊娠期から育児支援を行うことであり、臨床的、社会的に非常に意義が大きいと考える。社会的に急務であり、最大の課題である虐待対策、まさに妊娠期からの虐待予防につながる研究である。
今回の研究では、新型コロナウイルスの影響があり、研究のすべてを終了することができなく、データ収集の途中段階であった。今後、病院施設の許可を得てデータ収集を再開し、研究成果から本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義を再度検証する。