An intervention study on exercise therapy in female urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
tajiri kimiko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (00369810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 美恵子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10299828)
霍 明  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (60383098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性 / 尿失禁 / 思い / QOL / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological aspect of women who experienced urinary incontinence, to clarify the thought of urinary incontinence and coping behavior, and to obtain suggestions for supporting pelvic floor muscle exercise. Eleven middle-aged and elderly women who lived independent lives experienced urinary incontinence. The urinary incontinence depended on aging.it was bashful and thought to do something to improve it.The pelvic floor muscle exercises were accepted as an effective method, but the right enforcement methods of exercises were not known. Questionnaire is 262 middle-aged and elderly women with urinary incontinence affected QOL with life, interpersonal relationships, and social activity anxiety.
The subjects were 29 women with urinary incontinence, the transverse abdominal muscle and pelvic floor muscle co-contraction with lateral resistance using thera-band exercise intervention increases the thickness of the transverse abdominal muscle after 4 weeks using ultrasound(p<0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿失禁の運動療法を実施する前提として対象者を理解し、より対象者のニーズにあった運動療法を計画するために研究を始めた。運動療法として身体面のみの研究は先行研究でも多く実施されている。また、心理面についても研究されているが、尿失禁を経験している対象の,この両面をトータル的にみて尿失禁の改善を試みた研究は殆どなかった。今回、先ず質的記述的研究を通して心の中にある尿失禁に対する思いを引出し、次に量的研究を通して尿失禁のある人々のQOLについて現状を捉えた.その後,その様な対象者に短期間で効果的な方法、および、実施者が容易でやり易い運動療法を計画実施し、一定の効果を見出した。