Project/Area Number |
16K12124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University (2018-2021) Setsunan University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 月経痛 / 高校生 / 母親 / セルフケア / プログラム / プレコンセプションケア / リプロダクティブヘルス / セクシュアリティ教育 / 教育プログラム / 10代女性 / コントロール / 教育 / 家庭 / 女子学生 / 学校 / 月経 / 母と娘 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional dysmenorrhea, which is common among women in their late teens, can be alleviated through self-care, but schools do not teach this method. At home, mothers may view their daughters' visits to the OB/GYN and administering painkillers negatively, despite a lack of confidence in teaching self-care due to their lack of knowledge about menstrual pain. Therefore, we developed a learning program in which mother participate to help high school students in their late teens reduce menstrual pain through self-care. As a result, high school students gained knowledge about menstrual pain, which was reduced by discussing it with their mothers and learning how to manage it. A learning program for high school students in which mothers simultaneously participated was effective in reducing menstrual pain, although it did not encourage high school students to acquire self-care ability for menstrual pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
若年女性が月経痛を我慢して放置することは、日常生活の質を低下させるだけではなく、器質的な原因が潜んでいる場合に将来の妊孕性にも影響を及ぼす重要課題であり、プレコンセプションケアの課題の一つとしても早急な解決が望まれる。しかし、小中高校の教科書に月経痛の対処法の記載がないことから、学校教育で平等に月経痛対処法が身につくことは期待できず、その役割は家庭に求められる。そのため、母親に月経痛に関する知識と月経痛時の娘との関わり方を教授する必要があるが、母親の参加負担が少ない方法で、娘の月経痛を軽減できたことは意義があり、本邦の実情に見合った方法の一つとして今後の当該分野の発展に貢献できた。