Verification of the effect of Positive Parenting Program for parents of Low Birth Weight infants in Transition to School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Aya  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20290364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 佳奈美  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30252703)
柳川 敏彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 就学前年齢 / ポジティブ・ペアレンティング / 養育支援 / 要支援 / ポジティブ・ペアレンティングプログラム / 母親 / 育児 / トリプルP / ペアレンティング / 看護学 / ポジティブペアレンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify of the effect of Positive Parenting Program(Triple P) for parents of Low Birth Weight infants in Transition to School. As a first step, we conducted a survey of the needs of mothers raising low birth weight infants aged 3-6 years old performed. Based on the results and previous research, a second step of parenting support seminars was planned. The project is currently in the preparation stage for implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、出生する新生児の10人に1人が低出生体重児である。本研究では、就学を控えた時期の低出生体重児の母親が感じている早産や低体重に起因する発達の特徴やそのことに対する不安への支援ニーズを明らかにすることができた。しかし研究期間内に、それをふまえた育児支援セミナーの実施とその評価まで至れなかった。今後、本研究を継続して行うことで、低出生体重児の親に対する子育て支援の1つの方法として貢献していける可能性があると考える。