Behavioral caraiters of infantils with ASD:-Earry disgnosis and maternal supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2019)
University of Human Environments (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Chie  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50204524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松坂 充子  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20559512)
桂川 泰典  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20613863)
加藤 美朗  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40615829)
佐々木 和義  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (70285352)
西垣 里志  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70611606)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害児 / 胎児期 / 乳幼児期 / 行動特性 / チェックリスト / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 早期発見 / 胎生期 / 母親 / ASD / 乳幼児期の行動 / 保健師の認識 / 開業助産師の認識 / 発達障害をもつ母親 / 開業助産師 / 保健師 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between 30% and 40% of mothers of infants with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) notice behavioral disorders in the child’s first 18 months, but early diagnoses remain difficult. To develop an ASD behavior checklist for the prenatal period, infancy, and early childhood that can aid mothers in managing their children. This study recruited 25 mothers of children with ASD, including 5 with infants and 4 with high school-aged children in the Tokyo area, and 8 with infants and 8 with elementary school-aged children in the Chukyo area. Interview responses were transcribed, qualitatively assessed, and used to develop a questionnaire.
The mothers of children with ASD reported that their children exhibited behaviors characteristic of ASD, but the control group mothers did not. These behaviors were categorized as being related to auditory, visual, or skin somatosensory disorders; fetal movement; playing with toys; or interpersonal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は生得的な発達障害であるが、ICD10では診断が確定するのは学齢前後である。最新の研究では生後1年位で診断が可能になってきた。それ以前の時期においては親子ともに混乱をしており、特に母親は養育に大きな困難をかかえている。今回の研究において、後にASDの確定診断を受けた子どもの行動特徴を母親から半構造的面接を介して、行動特徴を把握する15項目の質問紙を得ることが出来るというは学術的な知見に大きく貢献できた。今後はこの質問紙を広く用いて、この質問紙の妥当性と信頼性を検討することによって、ASD児の感覚特性と行動特徴に基づいた養育と援助が可能となり、社会的貢献に資した。