Verifying the Effects of Smoking Cessation Trial Interventions on Smoking Pregnant Women Using Visualized Biomarker Indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA HITOMI  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20555403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 愛  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (20714835)
中嶋 恵美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30461536)
佐久間 良子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80554758)
古賀 綾  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (60847515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords禁煙 / 喫煙 / 妊産婦 / バイオマーカー / HDL inflammatory index / 精密酸化脂質 / 禁煙支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide smoking cessation support using biomarker indicators, we measured changes in cotinine levels in maternal and cord blood as well as HDL inflammatory index (HII), which is the antioxidant capacity of HDL. Good antioxidant capacity is associated with low HII levels. It tended to be slightly higher in smokers.
The results of analyzing the psychological processes by which pregnant women decide to smoke or quit smoking showed that pregnant women blame themselves due to the conflict between smoking and its effects on the fetus. As ideas about smoking and smoking cessation are highly individual, it is likely that support that respects those ideas is effective. Due to fears of smoking resumption after the end of the breastfeeding period and upon return to work, there is a need to strengthen support that improves understanding of children’s passive smoking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠・産褥期・臍帯血中の継続的なコチニン濃度の変化や、酸化脂質等、精密分析による可視化できるデータを用いて、喫煙が母子に及ぼす影響を禁煙支援教材として活用することは禁煙しようとする認識の強化につながる。さらに、喫煙妊婦には、社会的ハイリスクとされる特定妊婦や虐待関連の妊産婦の中には喫煙妊婦の割合が高いことも指摘されており、妊娠中の喫煙・禁煙者の妊娠中の思いや喫煙や禁煙を決断する過程を探索することによって、生まれる児への喫煙の影響をどのように母親が考えているのか母親としての心理的な変化を含め喫煙を左右する思いに応じた個別性のある禁煙支援プログラム開発に寄与する。