Establishment of Maternal Health Services for Expectant and Nursing Mothers in Hilly and Mountainous Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2019-2022)
National Defense Medical College (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Megumi  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50279577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼宗 美幸  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50214490)
恩田 理恵  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (10307077)
三上 由美子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (60760113)
西岡 笑子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
山岸 智子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (40758760)
古谷 健一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 教授 (20538706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中山間地域 / 母子保健 / 健康支援 / 次世代育成 / プレコンセプショナルケア / 健康教育 / 切れ目のない支援 / 妊産婦 / 健康管理 / セルフケア / 妊娠期の健康教育 / プレコンセプションケア / 周産期医療 / 専門職連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the enhancement of maternal and child health services during the perinatal period. A support system was proposed for pregnant and nursing mothers in mountainous regions with declining birth rates and populations. Interviews were conducted with the medical personnel in charge of maternal and child healthcare and emergency medical care. Additionally, health education for expectant and nursing mothers in the target areas was provided and evaluated. A survey was also conducted to assess high school students' awareness and knowledge of marriage and pregnancy. The results indicated that the promotion of perinatal care in the next generation requires that young people and expectant mothers residing in the target area understand the status of perinatal care in the community, active self-care support and continuous care for expectant mothers, care for pregnant women and mothers, and recruitment of professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は周産期医療体制の過疎化が問題となっている中山間地域において,安全に出産や子育てができることを目的に現状や対策を検討した研究である。本研究では中山間地域の周産期医療施設と,母子保健を担う専門職の人材が不足している現状と,妊産婦ならびに次世代を担う若者への教育体制等について明らかにした。全国で過疎化・高齢化が進み周産期医療体制の維持が困難となってきている。本研究はその対応を考えていく上で重要であり、社会的意義が大きいものである。