Development and evaluation of a training program on non-medical perinatal support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Rieko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20332942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非医療的支援 / 妊娠 / 出産 / 産後 / ドゥーラ / ロールプレイ / 教材開発 / 出産ケア / 周産期ケア / 参加型研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training program on non-medical perinatal support was developed and implemented. Data were collected from mothers, their family members, and health care providers and other caregivers. A total of 67 participants provided 97 cases on difficult interpersonal experiences and situations during perinatal care. Data were analyzed, according to timing and component of non-medical support (i.e., informational, advocacy, practical, and emotional). Based on the cases collected, role play scenarios were developed for role-play session. During the final year, five events in Japan and two events in Mongolia were organized to implement the training program with role-play sessions. Role-play allows trainees to experience mock situation on perinatal care without hurting women, by playing roles of pregnant women, family members, and providers. Anyone can participate regardless of their knowledge or skills as anon-medical caregiver. Reflection was emphasized to maximize the training effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドゥーラサポートは、その効果が強力なエビデンスによって保証されている割に、費用や収入の問題、産科に非医療職のドゥーラが入りにくい現状、日本でのドゥーラの実例が少ないため関心はあっても導入を躊躇してしまうことなどが原因で、実社会で普及しにくい現状がある。本研究の結果、少なくとも日本では今後、ドゥーラを職業としてではなく「概念(コンセプト)」として強調するという結論に至った。この方針には国際的に新規性があり、「ドゥーラ的な人」が社会に増えやすくなれば社会的意義が大きい。