Validity of an assessment tool to diagnose labor progression developed in a midwifery model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2016, 2020-2022)
University of Hyogo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takemi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (90279919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords助産モデル / 分娩進行 / アセスメント・ツール / 助産師 / 経験知 / 無痛分娩 / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to validate an assessment tool developed in a midwifery model to diagnose the progress of labor. The subjects were 91 pregnant women (45 primiparas and 46 multiparas) in vaginal delivery. For the rate of labor progress (RLP), correlation was found for 17 observation items. For the interval between contractions, correlation was found for 17 observation items. For the rate of labor progress (RLP), correlation was found for 18 observation items. For the interval between contractions, correlation was found for 19 observation items. The study showed that it was possible to observe the progress of labor using the 19 observation items developed from midwifery model for judgement of progress in labor. It was also found possible to estimate the level of cervical dilatation and the level of fetal descent by assessing the interval between contractions at the time of observation item checking and the progress of labor after the onset of labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩進行を判断する助産師の経験知は,医学モデルである分娩の3要素に産痛を加えた分娩の4要素として可視化した助産モデルである.可視化された助産師の経験知をもとに,分娩進行を観察する19項目の観察項目を作成した.本研究は,19項目の観察項目と内診所見との関係から作成したアセスメント・ツールの妥当性を検証した.助産モデルで開発したアセスメント・ツールは,助産師や助産学生が分娩進行を判断するための臨床診断能力を獲得する新たな方法論として提示できる.