Development of a child-rearing support education program for fathers continuously from pregnancy to child-rearing in collaboration with the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Haga Akiko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (10436892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳武 千足  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (00464090)
坂口 けさみ  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20215619)
大平 雅美  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50262738)
鮫島 敦子 (鈴木 敦子)  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (50759363)
金井 誠  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60214425)
市川 元基  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60223088)
米山 美希  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (90747891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords父親 / 子育て支援 / 地域連携 / 出産前教育 / 育児 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and implemented original “Parenting courses” for fathers from the pregnancy period to the child-rearing period with the aim of promoting their father's participation in child-rearing. The course for couples is a program of 5 times in total, once during pregnancy and once a year for children from 0 to 3 years old. In the course, after providing “preparation to become a parent”, knowledge was provided according to the age of the child. In addition, group work and exercises conducted by couples and parents and children.
Participating fathers had significantly higher sense of “parenting together as a team with their wives”.The course was not only a place to acquire knowledge, but also a place for parents to exchange information with other parents, and it was a good opportunity for reflecting over their parenting as a couple. It was suggested that “Parenting courses” would be useful as a place for child-rearing support in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における少子化問題や児童虐待の増加、育児不安の増加に対して、国では、健やか親子21(第2次)の中で安心・安全な妊娠・出産・育児のための切れ目ない妊産婦・乳幼児保健対策の充実並びに親子を孤立させない地域づくりを目標に挙げている。核家族化が進み、地域において夫婦が協力した育児は必須である。しかし、現在のわが国の母子保健対策は、母子が中心であり、父親を対象とした継続的な支援ではない。地域連携に基づく父親への継続した子育て支援により、次子の出生が増え、合計特殊出生率の増加、虐待や育児不安の減少などわが国の重要課題解決の糸口になるのではないかと考える。