Study on nursing to support the process of developing independent living and health management-social life balance in adolescent and young adult childhood cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHIMA Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60345832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市江 和子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00279994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 自立/自律 / 思春期から成人期への移行過程 / 健康管理 / 社会生活 / 親 / 成人移行期 / 自立 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the processes of how adolescent and young adult childhood cancer survivors had developed independence and compatibility between health management and social life, and how their parents had supported their children. Semi-structure interviews were conducted with 22 survivors and 19 parents.
Among childhood cancer survivors transitioning from adolescence to adulthood, "coordination of constraints" changed into the state of "finding a way to live on their own" through "challenging themselves to be free and normal" and "release from constraints". The processes of parents’ support of the independence of childhood cancer survivors started from having "supported careful behaviors" and then changed to a situation in which they "recognized positive development in their children" through having "watched over their children, but felt conflicted".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった、思春期から成人期にかけて小児がん経験者が健康管理と社会生活を両立し自立に向かうプロセスおよび、親が小児がん経験者の自立を支えていくプロセスは、小児がん経験者の長期フォローアップ外来などで看護師等の専門職が、自立/自律を見据えて、小児がん経験者と親に関わることへの活用が期待できる。本研究で明らかになった小児がん経験者や親の経験についての要素は概ね先行研究を支持するが、プロセスを明らかにしたことで、包括的視点・予測性をもてる。また、子どもが親から自立/自律する時期の親の思考と子どもへの関わり方や、親子関係を理解して支援する上でも活用可能性が考えられる。