Practice for the guideline about GBS by midwives at maternity homes: making chart to medical cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KOTOMI  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40432314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井關 敦子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363201)
古田 真里枝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20390312)
大橋 一友  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
Research Collaborator KAWAI masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGBS / 助産所 / 助産師 / 質問票 / 新生児 / 産科 / 感染症 / ガイドライン / 周産期 / 母性助産 / 医療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014,the JMA issued new guidelines according to which midwives working at maternity homes were allowed to handle the deliveries for GBS-positive pregnant women only if they comply with the guidelines of the JSOG and promote cooperation with commissioned obstetricians and paediatricians. However, whether the midwives actually comply with these guidelines is not known. I investigated compliance or the opinion to the guidelines about the GBS targeting at a midwife, an obstetrician and pediatrician. Though about 66.2% dealt with the delivery of the GBS-positive pregnant woman as for the midwives at maternity homes, the compliance rate was low, and it became clear that a rate well-known to not only the existence of pediatrician and obstetricians but also the revision was low.
For improving compliance rates, midwives at maternity homes should discuss the management of GBS-positive pregnant women with commissioned doctors more carefully and concretely per the existing guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産業務ガイドライン改訂に伴い、GBS陽性妊婦も助産所で分娩することが可能になったが、実情はわからない状況であった。この研究により、常在細菌であるGBSが陽性でも異常分娩として扱われず、妊婦が安心し助産所や自宅での分娩を選択することができる。新生児を含めた妊産褥婦がエビデンスのある医療の享受や予防や異常の早期発見に対応可能な医療とケアを円滑に受けることができ、また新生児GBS感染症に関する研究や医療の質向上に寄与する。