Development and practice of information sharing guidelines with siblings of children with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niinomi Kazuteru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsきょうだい / 小児がん / 自分らしさ / 自尊心 / 成長発達 / 情報共有指針 / 自分らしい生活 / 情報共有プログラム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of present study was to describe what siblings of children with cancer are experiencing at home, school, or medical settings and what they want to be shared about cancer-related information qualitatively. Further aim was to survey siblings' self-esteem, emotional and behavioral problems, and quality of life quantitatively. Both studies were investigated at the same time and through perspectives of both siblings and their parents.
Due to unexpected ethics review procedures, the time to start the study has been delayed, however, the number of surveys has been steadily done with the cooperation of participants.
In addition, we have been start writing the retrospectively analyzed effect of continuing periodic workshops on spending time with siblings over half a decade after presented at both national and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、その時期を通過した後に青年成人期に達した方の振り返り記憶を調査した研究はあるが、積極的な治療期の渦中にある子どものきょうだいの経験や心身の状態を記述あるは調査分析した研究は非常に少ない。また、保護者の認識を通した調査だけでなく、保護者からみたきょうだいの様子も調査しつつ、きょうだい本人に調査した研究も非常に少ない。そのため、本研究は取り組み成果を出していくことに意義があると考えられる。