Project/Area Number |
16K12143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Shinji 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (10595672)
Research Collaborator |
Hanaki Keiichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 看護学 / 行動学 / 栄養学 / 小児看護 / 小児肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have devised a subjective picture choice method and simple and easy "Lifestyle questionnaire for children" to determine a local difference of food behavior. As a result, in questionnaire, “drinking juice”, “not having a diet with family” and “not playing after returning from school” were significantly high frequency in city area group than in intermediate and mountainous area group. Whereas, “eating while watching television”, “exercise less than half a week” and “buying and eating at supermarkets and convenience stores” were lower in t city area group than in intermediate and mountainous area group. About association with the obesity, different tendencies were found in city area and intermediate and mountainous area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「イラスト選択法(食品選択スコア)」と「イラスト選択法(食事の嗜好)」、「小児版:生活習慣質問紙」を用いることで、生活習慣や小児肥満の要因の地域差の一部を明らかにすることができた。このことから、これらの方法により、地域特徴をふまえた小児の食行動評価が簡便に可能に行える可能性が示唆された。また、小児期肥満の地域特性を考慮した食育指導への手がかりを得ることができ、今後の指導等に活用できると考える。