A longitudinal study of sleep in elderly postpartum women using the mobile application "e-mom sleep diary" developed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Nami  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00382375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
服部 佳代子  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00315194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢初産婦 / 睡眠 / 睡眠ダイアリー / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 褥婦 / モバイル / 睡眠阻害要因 / 睡眠促進要因 / 総睡眠時間 / 主睡眠時間 / 高齢出産 / 初産婦 / 育児 / ストレス / 産後1か月間 / 睡眠時間 / 活動量 / 主観的睡眠感 / 産褥期 / 睡眠ダイヤリーアプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on references and precedent studies, we examined constitution to clarify [actual situation of sleep time] and [quality of sleep] after giving birth. And we developed the sleep diary (EMSD). The subjects' total sleep time of the day were investigated through their smart phones from 5 days after giving birth. Comparison between the pregnancy period and all periods after giving birth revealed significant difference (all p<.001). Significant positive correlations were seen between total sleep time and feeling of sound sleep until 5 days after giving birth when the subjects were hospitalized. The other side, significant negative correlations were seen between total sleep time and feeling of sound sleep from the day after having left the hospital to one month after giving birth.
The sleep time and feeling of sound sleep by practical support after discharge are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢初産婦の睡眠は主睡眠時間と総睡眠時間は正の相関がある事が判明した。さらに、入院中は睡眠時間が短くても熟睡感を得ており、その反面、退院後は熟睡できずに、眠ろうとして睡眠時間を長くとっている事も窺えた。
また、睡眠を阻害する要因が多くあり、母乳育児に起因する者が最も多く、次いで初めての育児に起因した要因、心身の体調に起因した要因、環境要因がある事が判明した。しかし、睡眠が獲得できている者からの睡眠促進要因も判明した。こういった因子も踏まえて睡眠を評価できるような測定ツール開発の必要性も窺えた。