IMPACT OF EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT USING INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY ON CHILDREN WITH TYPE 1 DIABETES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJIMN YUKO  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10335903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 美佳  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90830901)
井上 寛子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60803898)
遠藤 洋次  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90780734)
森貞 亜紀子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70773852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児1型糖尿病 / セルフケア支援 / ICT / QOL / 糖尿病セルフケア行動 / 小児1型糖尿病 / 糖尿病教育支援 / タブレット型携帯端末 / e-SMBG / 小児糖尿病 / 糖尿病自己管理 / 自己管理支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted e-SMBG child mode and blood glucose level management using a tablet-type portable terminal in children's diabetes summer camp for 28 type 1 diabetes patients from elementary school students to high school students. By utilizing ICT, changes in blood sugar levels were graphed, and “understanding of changes in blood sugar levels related to diet and exercise amount” was promoted. In addition, with the aim of clarifying the usefulness of ICT utilization and the long-term effects of educational effects, we classified 15 middle and high school students with type 1 diabetes into active group (10 people) and non-active group (5 people). And 3 months of intervention in the ICT utilization group. The ICT application group input 1 blood sugar level, the dose of insulin and daily reflection on the tablet portable terminal. In the group used, HbA1c value decreased significantly from 8.1% to 7.2%. Also, the total QOL score significantly increased from 75.5 points to 78.0 points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児1型糖尿病患者を対象に行ったICTシステム(e-SMBG子どもモードとiPad)を活用した血糖値の記録は、子どもにとって入力が簡便であり楽しんで自分の血糖値管理を行えた。得に、グラフで視覚的に血糖値の変動をとらえることが容易となり、自己の血糖値に影響する要因の理解につながった。また、ICT活用の長期的効果には、HbA1c値の有意な低下とQOL総得点の上昇がみられた。特に、子どものQOLのうち、学校に関するQOL得点が有意に上昇しており、iPadを用いショートメールメッセージ(SMS)を用いた研究者からのフィードバックにより、インスリンポンプの学校での具体的な対処方法を学ぶことができた。