Action research for improving obesity in Mongolian pregnant women conducted by Japanese & Mongolian midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI HATSUMI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30295034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 紀美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70709592)
野口 ゆかり  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70304847)
末次 美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70437789)
佐藤 洋子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90778812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTwinning Project / モンゴル妊婦肥満 / アクションリサーチ / PDCAサイクル / 組織強化 / 国際共同研究 / 妊婦肥満意識調査 / 助産師 / モンゴル / 助産師会の強化 / ICM Twinning Project / 助産師会組織強化 / 妊婦肥満 / 肥満の認知度 / 行動変容 / 助産師の保健指導 / 巨大児出産 / モンゴル母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an action research using PDCA cycle for health management of pregnant women in Mongolia in Post MDGs. We had three seminars and workshops due to obesity during pregnancy for Mongolian midwives (110 people) nationwide in Mongolia's capital Ulaanbaatar every year. After that, health guidance was conducted using a pamphlet and a smartphone app from the second year at hospitals and clinics nationwide by members of the Mongolian Midwives Association. The results were evaluated by a nationwide survey every year.
Knowledge of obesity during pregnancy was disseminated to both midwives and pregnant women, and through this health guidance, the credibility of midwives became extremely high, and the evaluation index of MACAT has risen about 2.5 times from the beginning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ICM Twinning Projectで日本助産師会とモンゴル助産師会が取り組んだプロジェクトである。Post MDGsを目標にモンゴルの母子保健の向上、特に、問題となっている妊婦肥満の増加に伴う異常出産を予防するための助産師の保健指導とこれに伴うモンゴル助産師会の組織強化を目標として取り組んだ初めてのモンゴル全土で展開されたアクションリサーチである。このプロジェクトを通じ、助産師、妊産婦共に妊婦肥満の知識は普及され、保健指導を通じて、助産師への信頼性は高くなり、団体の組織評価指数は約2.5倍上昇することができた。