Development of an assessment tool for school-reentry support for adolescent chronic illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Naoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (50746617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 春美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (00209933)
森藤 香奈子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords思春期 / 慢性疾患 / 復学支援 / 小児がん / 情報開示 / 小児慢性疾患 / 復学 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the present conditions and problems of adolescent patients with chronic illness at the time of returning to school, in order to develop an assessment tool to be used for the support of patients with chronic adolescent illness. We conducted a literature review and an interview survey with childhood cancer patients. As a result, after returning to school, they felt a dilemma about information disclosure in school life.Many who had childhood cancer responded that disclosure related to the disease was answered when asked, and that they only talked to their best friends.Those who experienced childhood cancer chose whether or not to disclose it themselves, and few patients talked about the troubled results.However, one patient wanted to tell his friends about his situation but could not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期にある慢性疾患患者は、退院後の学校生活で様々な課題に直面している。思春期の患者は、思春期特有の発達課題を抱えており、その上に疾患の管理を行うことが要求され、学校生活や社会への不適応となることがある。そのため医療者は、退院時や退院後の外来受診時に患者の状態を把握し適切な支援を提供する必要がある。今回の研究で慢性疾患の患者の復学前後の課題と情報開示の現状が明らかになり、今後の思春期慢性疾患患児への復学支援のアセスメントツール作成の基礎資料とすることができる。