Study on development and evaluation of genetic education program for elementary and junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Kanako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 規子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
宮原 春美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (00209933)
本多 直子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (50746617)
宮田 海香子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (10818321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝教育 / 遺伝看護 / 出生前診断 / こども / プログラム開発 / 小児看護学 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the content of learning for dignity of life, diversity, and genetics in elementary and junior high school to develop genetic education for children, which has been ongoing since 2005, and to consider collaboration with school education. In addition, we have developed and tried to implement a genetic education program on noninvasive prenatal genetic testing (NIPT) that follows the contents of genetics learned in junior high school. It was a program that participants could understand and achieve their learning objectives, but that it seemed to be carefully selected according to the preparedness of the target people.
Talking with teachers revealed that there was concern about teaching genetics and it was difficult to secure time to study the content not covered in the curriculum guidelines. We will continue to consider how genetic education can be incorporated into schools as cross-disciplinary learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シーケンサーの開発により、がんゲノム医療と遺伝学的検査は急速に拡大している。一方で、医療の受け手である一般市民の遺伝リテラシーの向上のためには、継続学習が必要である。病気や障害と関連付けた遺伝のイメージが定着する前に、遺伝学をこれからの生活に身近な問題と考える導入学習の工夫が必要である。本研究の成果は、教科横断的な教材として医療専門職と学校の協働により学習効果の向上が期待できる。また本プログラムによる模擬受験の学習体験は、参加者が将来、遺伝医療を受ける際に、慎重な選択につながることに貢献できる可能性がある。