Development of a strategic respite service model based on home-based respite for families of children with super-severe handicapped who receive medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Machiyo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 講師 (20433013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 公代  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 名誉教授 (20145345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレスパイト / 超重症児 / 家族看護 / 訪問看護 / 在宅レスパイト / 施設レスパイト / 母親 / 医療的ケア児 / 在宅ケア / レスパイトサービス / 主介護者 / 介護負担 / 入所施設 / レスパイトサービスモデル / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The burden on the primary caregiver of very severely ill children is large, and the burden often has an adverse effect on the family. However, there are situations in which respite to reduce the burden of care is not performed effectively. For this reason, we surveyed the main caregiver about the usage status of the respite service and their feelings about the respite. We surveyed the manager of the home-visit nursing station, which is a respite provider, about the status of service provision and their feelings about respite, and made a needs assessment by clarifying the current situation, problems and issues.
It was suggested that the guilty feelings of leaving a child would be less guilty if the home respite service entrusted a super-severe child to a third party than the facility respite service. For this reason, we considered home-based respite as a pillar and considered a strategic respite service that effectively combines facility respite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はレスパイトを利用する側とそれを提供する側の両者より判断して作成する戦略的なレスパイトモデルであり、介護負担の軽減に留まらず、介護負担を予防的にかかわれること、夫婦関係や親子関係やきょうだいの成育への悪影響を最小限にすること、家族の対処行動の改善などが可能であり家族のQOLの向上に繋がる。また、レスパイトを提供する医療者も安心して実施できるようなモデルにすることや在宅でのレスパイトだけでなく施設でのレスパイトを効果的に計画的に計画することで、レスパイトの活用も増加すると考える。