Development of a blood collection care model for children with chronic illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI CHIKAKO  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (90549990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30299789)
今田 志保 (佐藤志保)  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00512617)
武田 淳子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (50157450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疾患患児 / 採血 / ケアモデル / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a model of blood collection care for preschool children with chronic illnesses who receive repeated blood draws.
The study consisted of longitudinal observations of blood collection for preschool children with chronic illnesses who undergo repeated blood collection. A distress behavior assessment scale was developed to evaluate how preschool childrens' distress behavior changes during blood collection and how they overcome their distress. In addition, we clarified the involvement of parents who accompany their children when they have their blood drawn. Then, we clarified the preferred relationship between parents and nurses for chronically ill children undergoing blood collection from the viewpoint of collaboration between parents and nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患をもつ幼児は,疾患や治療の評価のため,繰り返し採血を受けることになる。繰り返し採血を受ける幼児の苦痛を評価できる尺度の作成,保護者と看護師が協働でできる採血時ケアの内容を提案できたことで,慢性疾患をもつ幼児の苦痛軽減と採血時ケアの質の向上が期待できる。