Nursing Support Guide for Enhancing Disaster Preparedness Abilities of Children in Need of Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2018-2019)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Numaguchi Chieko  常磐大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50381421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 令子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70404902)
小室 佳文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20233067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療を必要とする子ども / 災害 / 備え / 支援ツール / 小児看護学 / 災害に備える力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a support guide for nurses aiming to encourage children with medical needs to strengthen their skills to maintain and manage their own health in disaster situations.The results of an interview with children with medical needs, there nurses and their parents/guardians indicated that eight abilities are required for children to maintain and manage their own health during a disaster. We developed a “nursing support guide” for enhancing these abilities of children in need of health care in times of disaster. This support guide consists of four parts: Support Content, Guidelines, an Individual Support Sheet and Checklist.
As a result of interventions for children in need of medical care, their ability to prepare for disasters was improved. It was also suggested that this tool could be an effective guide for nurses in helping children prepare for disasters in various situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療を必要とする子どもに対して、看護師が通常実施しているヘルスケアに加え、災害時に体調の維持管理について子どもの力を高める目的で実施した。本研究で開発したツールは、今後起こる可能性の高い災害時に、医療を必要としながら生活する子どもたちのいのちを守ることに貢献するものである。またツールを用いた介入により、子どものライフステージの変化に対応し、子どもの自立支援にも貢献することが示唆された。