Development of a support program for children with chronic diseases in preparation for entering elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Ikuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80279835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 紀子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70312965)
齊藤 千晶  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70347376)
中山 静和  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30728051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疾患患児 / 小学校 / 親 / 食物アレルギー / 学校関係者 / 入学 / 学校生活 / 支援ツール / 支援プログラム / 看護学 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a support tool for children with chronic diseases and their parents for entering elementary school. We conducted interview for parents of children with food allergies in preparation for entering elementary school, an investigation was conducted to clarify the experiences of past parent discussions with the schools.
The findings of the investigation revealed that parents carried out the pre-entrance discussions by devising ways such as creating and presenting explanation documents to the schools and adopting an approach to be accepted by the school staffs. The parents tried to increase the awareness among their children to take preventive actions for symptoms. Based on the results of previous studies and the investigation, we created a trial version of a leaflet as a support tool, and we are continuing the research to clarify how to use it and points to be improved at the end of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患患児の学校生活での支援はこの十数年で整備されてきたが、必要な配慮は個人によって違い、個別に学校関係者の理解を得ることが必要である。また、医療的ケアを必要とする慢性疾患患児について、特別支援学校では個人のニーズに合わせた対応が進んでいるものの、通常の学校に通学する際の家族と学校との連携に向けた支援は開発途上である。本調査の結果から作成した小学校入学に向けたリーフレットの試行版は、今後、改善点を明らかにして完成版とし、親の支援に活用できると考える。