Sensory Responsiveness and behavior in Preschool Children with ASD in the Classroom Setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2018-2021)
八戸学院大学 (2017)
Nagano College of Nursing (2016)
Principal Investigator
Chounan Yukie  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00648032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚 / 行動 / 生活 / 触覚 / 触質感 / 触知覚 / 視知覚 / 介入研究 / 困難 / 特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study involved participant observation of the behavior of children with ASD in group living and qualitative data collection and analysis from a sensory perspective. The results revealed a diversity of sensory types and behavioral aspects associated with maladaptive behaviors in group living among six preschool children (mean age 4.87 years); presumably, even children with ASD without a comorbid diagnosis of ADHD have challenges with visual and auditory attentional functions. In addition, neuropsychological testing of tactile perception was conducted as an experimental study of tactile perception in relation to difficulties in social life. Of the three children with ASD (mean age 15.09 years), two showed conflict between visual and tactile perception of texture, suggesting the possibility of more than expected ASD children with similar characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、集団における生活文脈でのASDのある児の感覚と関連する行動の詳細を明らかにした事によって、感覚に関する「合理的配慮」を含めた個別性のある支援を検討できる。集団での生活場面での感覚と行動との関連を明らかした研究は、本研究以外されていないため、ASDの感覚特性がどのような行動を引き起こしているのかを示した本研究の意義は大きいといえる。さらに、本研究は、ASDの生活上の困難に影響する触覚に関する神経心理学的研究でもある事から、ASDの神経学的触覚特性を解明する一助になると考える。