Creation, implementation and evaluation of a "life skills" support program for chronically ill pediatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kumita Akemi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80716738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 淳子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70233377)
山田 浩雅  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60285236)
北川 好郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00440719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活力 / 思春期(成人移行期) / 難病支援 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 支援ツール / 小児炎症性腸疾患 / 成人移行期(思春期) / 育成ツール / 難病 / 自己評価 / 慢性疾患患者 / 成人移行期 / 炎症性腸疾患患者 / 小児慢性疾患患者 / 自立 / 自己管理 / 食事管理 / 思春期 / ソーシャルスキル / 家族支援 / 体験学習型シナリオ / 成人移行期支援 / 看護学 / 小児慢性疾患 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with pediatric chronic diseases is on the increase, and it is said that "it is important to provide support that leads to improvement of the patient's quality of life from the long-term perspective of the child's future and his/her life (Yoda, 2012). Especially in adolescence, it is important to help patients "become independent in their own way.
In this study, we conducted two basic studies on "life skills" support for "adolescent" patients with inflammatory bowel disease, which could be expected to be utilized by professionals. one was a survey in which supporters of adult and adolescent patients with inflammatory bowel disease were interviewed about "life skills. The second was an investigation into the creation of a "Happifull Notebook," a tool to support "life skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患を持つ患者の思春期の「生活力」の支援において、実際に周囲の人々や成人患者にインタビュー調査をした上で、支援プログラムのひとつとしてツール(豊かに生活するノートHappifullノート)を作成した。炎症性腸疾患患者が、まず、自分の良い面に気づき、それをのばしながら、炎症性腸疾患を持つ自分にも関心を持ち、療養法や工夫、医師への質問や将来を考えることで、より「生活力」をアップさせることが期待できる。難病である炎症性腸疾患患者への支援への実践への具体的な関わり方への示唆ともなり、今後の実践内容の工夫に使用できると考える。