| Project/Area Number |
16K12160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA KUNIYO 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40413306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天草 百合江 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10757545)
岡崎 章 拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
服部 淳子 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70233377)
汲田 明美 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80716738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 在日ブラジル人 / 入院児の事故 / 危険回避教育ツール / 母親 / 事故防止 / 認識 / 行動 / 情報アクセス / 入院中の子どもの事故 / ブラジル人の母親の特徴 / 事故危険回避教育ツールの改良点 / 日本語併記 / 重みづけ / Web上公開 / 在日外国人 / 保護者 / 子ども / 入院 / 事故危険回避 / 教育ツール / ポルトガル語 / 小児看護学 / 入院中の子どもと家族 / 危険回避 / 教育ツール開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed to develop a Japanese version of a risk prevention educational tool for foreign children who are inpatients of Japanese medical institutions and their guardians residing in Japan. The Portuguese tool translated from the Japanese tool was improved to place importance on some of the contents of the fall prevention tool based on the characteristics of Brazilian parents and children residing in Japan, which was elucidated from the results of a survey on awareness and behavior of risk avoidance behaviors of Brazilian guardians residing in Japan with regard to accidents to children, thereby completing the Portuguese version (Japanese bilingual) of the accident prevention educational tool. The completed tool has been published on the researcher’s home page (https://www.kodomokazoku-kango.net/) along with the English version and Chinese version of the tool.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在日外国人居住者数は年々増加しており、医療現場における対応の必要性も高まっているが、国籍や対応言語の多様性から、この分野の研究は進んでいない。特に、医療現場における患者の安全に関する研究は、日本人対象では行われているが、外国人対象のものは皆無であり、外国人の子どもの事故防止に関する研究は存在しない。対象者が少ないことやコミュニケーション上の制約等から、取り組みにくい研究分野ではあるが、外国人が日本で安心して医療を受けられることを保証するために、本研究のような研究は必要であると考える。本研究では、一言語のツール開発に留まったが、他言語にも対応するツール開発につながる第一歩になったと考える。