Intervention study on a support system for medical care provided at special needs education schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Keiko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50259305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 仁美  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254475)
内 正子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20294241)
山本 陽子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60622553)
岡永 真由美  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90326314)
萩岡 あかね  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30640552)
丸山 有希  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50759389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療的ケア / 特別支援学校 / 看護師 / 支援システム / 介入研究 / 教諭 / 養護教諭 / 連携 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the changes on perceptions and behaviors of nurses, teachers, and school nurse teachers at special needs education schools through a one-year school support program for medical care. This study is an intervention study using action research techniques. The participants were eighteen nurses, eighty-one teachers, and six school nurse teachers.
As compared to before the program, after the program, 72.2% of nurses, 55.5% of teachers, and 100% of school nurse teachers reported that the medical care situation in the school had improved. The participants could understand the role of each staff member in the school and reported that there was a decrease in difficult feelings regarding communication. These results suggest that the support program promoted the understanding of each staff member’s role in the care of children who require medical care as well as the collaboration between nurses and teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、看護師と第3号研修を受けた教諭が医療的ケアを実施している特別支援学校3校に共通する3つの課題が明らかになり、本支援プログラムが医療的ケアの実施体制の改善に有効であった。そのため、学校全体をアセスメントしその学校の課題を明確にすることに加えて、①医療的ケア関係者に医療的ケアにおける各職種の役割の理解を促すこと、②医療的ケアの場面について看護師、教諭、養護教諭が一緒に話し合う機会を作ること、③医療的ケアの必要な児童生徒の行事や緊急時に対応する各職種の役割が明確に提示された個別のマニュアルを作成することが、学校における医療的ケア関係者の連携を促進することが示唆された。