| Project/Area Number |
16K12164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Takatani Kyoko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40508587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池添 志乃 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
中野 綾美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 思春期 / 親子 / 発達障がい / 軌跡 / 小児看護学 / モデル / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a model to explain the trajectories of experience among adolescents with developmental disorders and their parents, and to explain how children’s conditions were transformed. The model was developed by conducting interviews with four mothers of adolescents with developmental disorders. Based on qualitative analysis of interview data, the model showed that the trajectories of children and parents were found to have improved through parents’ continuous guessing about children’s needs when children faced complicated social barriers. Future research is needed to expand the number of participants and to build a model that includes the narratives of participants who have grown through adolescence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達障がいをもつ思春期の子どもと親は、我が子が発達障がいと診断されることによって、今まで見えていなかった【立ちはだかる社会の壁】の存在に気づかされ、手探りで親子生活の歩みができる感覚を掴んでいく。そして、我が子が思春期に至るにつれて、親がコントロールできない【立ちはだかる社会の壁】が親子関係をも複雑にする構図が明らかになったと言える。しかし、思春期の子どもと親は、思春期だからこその感覚でもある【見えない何かに躍動して芽吹く子どもの意思を推し量り続け(る)】ことを一貫して取り組むことで、親子が辿る軌跡が拓かれていくという示唆を得たと考える。