Study on the care of sick and post-sick children in family support centers and the competency of support coordinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Mikiko  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40312508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中久喜 町子  豊橋創造大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279830)
中村 祥子  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30644356)
吉川 由希子  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50269180)
山野内 靖子  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (70557230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファミリー・サポート・センター / 病児・病後児 / 地域子育て支援 / コンピテンシー / 調整能力 / ファミリーサポートセンター / アドバイザー / 子育て支援 / 役割意識 / 預かり基準 / サポーター / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following findings were found regarding the actual conditions of temporary care of sick and post-sick children at the Family Support Center, which is one of the child care support services, and the competency of the coordinators (advisors) who support the activities. Support for sick and post-sick children at 6 Family Support Centers in A Prefecture was less than 5% of all support activities. Parents mainly used the service when their children were sick and could not go to the nursery. Supporters had anxiety about taking care of the sick child and the post-sick child but accepted because they wanted to help parents. Advisors were aware of the risks of taking care of sick and post-sick children and therefore struggled to make adjustments to meet the demands. Eight aspects were identified as competencies for advisors to coordinate activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病児・病後児預かりのニードは高いものの、ファミリー・サポート・センターでの受け入れには、アドバイザーによる受け入れ判断、依頼会員・サポーターへのフォロー等の調整能力と、リスク管理が重要であることが明らかになった。また、事故発生時の対応やリスク管理面で責任の所在は不明確であり、子育て支援に携わる人たちに緊張や不安を与えるものとなっている。ファミリー・サポート・センターは柔軟な対応を求める子育て中の親のニードに合致した支援システムであることから、援助を提供するサポーターが安心して活動できるような支援体制と、活動を調整するセンターのアドバイザーの調整能力を高めることの必要性が明らかとなった。