Development and Assessment of a Training Program for Improving Midwives Ability to Encourage Family Role Acquisition in the Perinatal Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Isoyama Akemi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (00586183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衣川 さえ子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90538927)
Research Collaborator TSUBOTA akiko
SAGARA yuki
KUROSAWA noriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords助産師 / 家族役割獲得 / 専門職教育 / プログラム開発 / ブレンディングlearning / 家族支援 / きょうだい / 祖父母 / 父親 / 介入研究 / 周産期 / 助産学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and assess a training program for improving midwives’ ability to encourage family role acquisition in the perinatal period. We conducted a before-and-after evaluation study on a group of midwives. The attainment targets for the training were acquiring knowledge on support for families and confirming the modification of perceptions and attitudes. These variables were measured at two time points, namely, before and after conducting the training. The analysis included 25 midwives. In terms of perceptions of support for families, sensing the necessity of care for families increased significantly after the training . In terms of knowledge regarding support for families, understanding families’ needs and clarifying specific types of care for families increased significantly after the training. The results demonstrated that this program improves midwives’ perceptions of the necessity of support regarding family role acquisition in the perinatal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師の家族支援に関する能力を向上させる研修プログラムは、助産師が周産期にある家族役割獲得に関する支援の必要性に対する認識を高め、家族への支援に対する知識習得に役だつことが示され、家族役割獲得のための研修プログラムとして一定の効果が示された。この研修プログラム受講により助産師の家族支援に関する能力が向上されれば、周産期にあるすべての家族が新たな家族を迎え入れる重要な時期に、家族の身近に心材する助産師から一定水準以上の役割獲得のための支援を受けることができる。助産師にとっては社会要請に沿った助産実践能力の習熟のための教育プログラムとなる。