Development of a health literacy scale for parents raising young children and factors related to health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sera Yoshiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50461736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
高山 裕子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00637803)
稲葉 史子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20756829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 幼児 / 保護者 / 尺度 / 尺度開発 / 養育者 / 関連要因 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a health literacy scale for parents raising young children to support improvements in the health literacy of these parents. Reviewing previous studies of health literacy, this study examined the concept and framework of the health literacy of parents of young children, and created a draft health literacy scale based on brainstorming with nursing researchers and hearings with experts. A questionnaire survey with the draft scale was conducted with parents of young children, and the reliability and validity were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期は、生体の未熟性から健康状態が不安定になりやすい。また健康行動を獲得し、生涯の健康の基盤をつくる重要な時期である。そして家族の擁護なしでは生活できない。そのため保護者のヘルスリテラシーが、幼児の健康や生涯の健康に大きく影響する。今回開発した幼児の保護者のヘルスリテラシー尺度により、保護者のヘルスリテラシーを測定することが可能となった。この尺度の開発により、幼児の保護者のヘルスリテラシーの程度に応じた介入が可能となり、保護者のヘルスリテラシー向上への支援に資することができる。