The reliability of child temperament assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitamura Institute of Mental Health Tokyo (2017-2019)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yukiko  株式会社北村メンタルヘルス研究所, 第一研究部, 客員研究員 (10706732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTemperament Assessment / EASI / PSTCI / CBQ / Measurement Invariance / Cluster Analysis / Typology / 子どもの気質 / 信頼性 / 子育て支援 / ペアレンティング / 測定不変性 / ボンディング障害 / 産後うつ / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 評価バイアス / 看護学 / 小児 / 気質 / バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consists of three independent studies. study A: To confirm the reliability and validity of 3 temperament measurement tools in use for Japanese toddlers, a net-survey was conducted for 900 Japanese 3- to 4-year-old children’s parents. Study B: To develop crossed age assessment scale for temperament, the second net-survey was conducted for 1338 Japanese parents of 4- to 7-year-old children. Study C: To identify the relation between maternal psycho-social factors during perinatal period and the newborn baby’s temperament, we conducted a longitudinal cohort study for 200 Japanese pregnant women. The main findings were that the Japanese 14-item version of EASI (original 4-factor structure with a general factor combining E and I) could be reliably used in a Japanese population and that there were four typologies of children’s temperament patterns; Average-Active, Regulated, Average-Quiet, and Sensitive/Hyperreactive. Other aspects of the collected data are to be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児の気質の正確な評価(アセスメント)は、発達支援、子育て支援にとって重要である。現在、さまざまな気質測定方法が開発されてはいるものの、日本においては、信頼性・妥当性が担保された評価法が少なかった。本研究の成果の一つとして、測定不変性の確認ができた簡易な気質評価法が得られた。また、日本の幼児の4つの気質類型を明らかにできた。従来の気質研究の多くは気質の側面に着目したものであった。本研究成果により、気質プロフィールタイプによる臨床アプローチの発展が考えられる。