Building a resilience improvement program for childcare stress caused by infant "crying".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO NATSUKO  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00340117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 恵理子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20249246)
小川 純子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30344972)
徳永 聖子  清和大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (30761663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳児 / 泣き / 育児ストレス / 育児不安 / 育児支援 / レジリエンス / アプリケーション / 育児困難感 / 泣きぐずり / 母親 / レジリエンス / 育児ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a website (hereinafter referred to as "HP") that can provide information to pregnant mothers on "crying" and the child-rearing period. It consists of: (1) a home page: a screen introducing the researchers and their research, (2) a screen providing information to reduce childcare stress and anxiety related to "crying," (3) a screen with a video website to reduce reality shock during the child-rearing period, and (4) an e-mail distribution: a screen to reduce childcare anxiety among mothers during the child-rearing period. Other systems were introduced to provide specialized childcare information appropriate to the infant's developmental status and the time of year. A Google form is sent to mothers up to 4 months of age in odd-numbered weeks from the date of birth, and when they respond, they can view the results of other mothers' responses as well as child-rearing information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児の「泣き」については様々な特徴があり、健全な母子関係の構築には母親が妊娠期からある程度育児期の生活をイメージできた上で、「泣き」に対して過度な育児ストレスをいただくことがないように支援をしていくことが重要である。今回開発したHP内の育児情報や動画を閲覧することにより、妊娠期から乳児のいる生活や乳児の「泣き」の実際の理解、成長発達に関する知識を得ながら、乳児期のこどもの「泣き」対する知識や具体的なイメージ、そして「泣き」に関する対応策を学べることは、母親の「泣き」に対するレジリエンスの向上と乳児期の泣きに関連する育児ストレスや育児不安を軽減できるものと考える。