A study of how the duration of the second stage of labor affects perinatal risks of the mother and newborn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDO YOSHIE  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (90234955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 恵美子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (10249055)
辻 恵子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30338206)
原田 通予  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (40459673)
藤本 久江  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 助教 (40773495)
梅本 かおり  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (70637446)
大田 康江  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (80650134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 自然分娩 / 分娩第Ⅱ期 / 初産婦 / 有病率 / 羊水混濁 / 助産学 / 分娩第Ⅱ期所要時間 / 周産期リスク / 分娩時出血量 / 正期産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second stage of labor is said to require 2 h. In a systematic review of the effects of a prolonged second stage of labor, limitations indicated in the methodology included ambiguity in the definition of the commencement time of the second stage of labor and the effect of confounding factors. The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the effect of a prolonged second stage of labor on the incidence of maternal and neonatal perinatal risks, with the subject sample limited to spontaneous delivery in primipara. The researchers conducted a retrospective observational study of 1,240 primipara who spontaneously delivered a single, full-term fetus by vertex presentation in 2014. In the present study, however, to control factors that affect the required time, birthing centers were defined as facilities. This study will be continued upon obtaining approval from the clinical research review board.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩第Ⅱ期持続時間が2時間以上の場合、分娩遷延の診断のもとに会陰切開や帝王切開等の医療介入が行われ、これが母児の周産期リスクの発生に影響している可能性があるが、新生児の周産期リスクの発生率については研究者により見解が一定しておらず、また、自然分娩を対象にした研究は認められない。これまで、自然分娩であった日本人初産婦について、分娩第Ⅱ期所要時間の延長が、母児の周産期リスク発生率に及ぼす影響については明らかにされていない。本研究により、日本人初産婦における分娩第Ⅱ期進行の特徴が明らかになり、さらに、分娩第Ⅱ期所要時間の見直しに寄与する可能性がある。