Support program for life skills development of children with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2022)
Musashino University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masako  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00453415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪 茂樹  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10299935)
日沼 千尋  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (40248927)
稲井 慶  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80318063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライフスキル / 開示 / 先天性心疾患 / 子ども / 学童期 / 自己開示 / 小児 / 説明 / プログラム開発 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the development of life skills of children with congenital heart disease, we conducted a qualitative analysis and found needs and issues related to disclosure of children with congenital heart disease. As one of the supports, we created a web tool for explaining to others in school life, "A Collection of Useful Lines for Conversation with Friends," consisting of two parts: a physical section and a daily life section. On the other hand, in reality, skills involving interactive emotional exchange are required, and there are limits to implementation using only virtual tools. Therefore, the development of participatory programs will be incorporated again, with emphasis on improving self-efficacy and developing disclosure skills through real-life experiences, and will be developed to include collaboration between medical care and schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開示スキルの獲得はライフスキルの要であり,子どもたちの生涯における「生きる力」を拓く基盤であり、学童期に育む重要性は高い。開示スキルの支援は、人間関係を築く力の弱さを指摘される現代において,対人関係の構築に向けたライフスキル育成に寄与する。Webツールは子どもの現状から構築された汎用性の高い内容であり、慢性疾患を持つ子どもへの適応も期待される。また、子ども同士が互いに他者の状況を理解し尊重し合う社会性の育成にも関与できる。さらに、小児看護において疾病構造の変化による従来の小児看護の枠組みからの再構築が必要な現状の中で,大人への移行期支援・生涯的支援に関する具体的ケアが提示できる。