Project/Area Number |
16K12178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Mayumi 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 裕子 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40737508)
飯尾 美沙 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50709011)
廣瀬 幸美 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60175916)
橋浦 里実 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60737302)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Mai
SHIMIZU Yuko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小児がん / 看護師 / 社会リハビリテーション / 生活活動 / 家族・社会関係 / 環境 / 家族関係 / 社会関係 / 支援 / リハビリテーション / 社会参加 / 生活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed at clarifying social rehabilitation during hospitalization to maintain and improve the ability of patients with childhood cancer to return to normal life after discharge. Cooperation of interview investigation was obtained from 11 nurses of 17 facilities. Social rehabilitation of children undergoing cancer treatment as reported by nurses was classified into support for daily activities, support of family and social relationship and environmental improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がんの子どもが入院治療中から社会生活力を高め、退院後も自分らしい生活を送るために、小児がん拠点病院や連携病院の各施設が工夫しながらすでに実践している、社会リハビリテーション支援の実践知を集積した。この看護師が語った小児がん治療中の子どもへの社会リハビリテーションとしての生活活動支援、家族・社会関係支援、環境整備は、ニーズとして高い社会リハビリテーションを形式知にしたといえる。この成果は、入院治療中の小児がんの子どもへのトータルケアの充実のみならず、長期的なフォローアップを含めた小児がん経験者への支援としても意義があると考えている。