Guideline for the support of adolescent cancer survivors with sexual and reproductive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90300045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸 光恵  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50241980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護学 / 思春期 / 小児がん経験者 / 性腺機能障害 / 支援ガイドライン / 思春期・若年成人 / がん患者 / 性腺機能 / 小児がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic data for constructing guidelines for the support of adolescent cancer survivors with sexual and reproductive dysfunction. We conducted interview surveys for nurses with experience nursing for adolescent cancer survivors. As a result, the difficulties and challenges in supporting adolescent cancer survivors, as well as the problems in the support system were revealed. We considered the drafting of the guideline that refers to the support of decision-making regarding fertility preservation, sexuality education and information provision, psychosocial support based on future life and support including family members. Furthermore, it was suggested that the education support for nursing staff should be enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん治療に伴う性腺機能障害は思春期になって顕在化することが多く、これらは小児がん経験者にとって生涯にわたる重要な問題となる。我が国においては、性や生殖に関する問題への支援体制が十分とはいえず、とりわけ思春期への支援は医療専門職にとっても困難となりやすい。欧米諸国では思春期若年成人期のがん患者・経験者の性の問題に対する先駆的な取り組みが行われており、日本においてもこれらの実践を参考にしながら我が国の文化背景に即した新たな支援体制の構築が望まれる。本研究では、性腺機能障害を有する思春期小児がん患者の支援における課題を明らかにし、ケアの質向上に向けたガイドライン作成のための基礎資料を得た。