Development of a midwifery clinic education program where mid-career midwives grow up as experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Junko  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30539549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 益子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30289962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Endo Toshiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
Matsunaga Yoshiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341245)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Noriko  静岡県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授
Watanabe Sachie  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 助教
Ikeda Mayumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院
Hishiya Sumiko  元筑波大学, 大学院
Komastu Saki  母子愛育会, 総合母子保健センター愛育病院, 看護部長
Tokumastu Natuki  母子愛育会, 総合母子保健センター愛育病院, 副師長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords助産師外来 / ルーブリック / リフレクション / 助産実践能力 / 中堅助産師 / 助産学 / 教育プログラム / ルーブリック評価 / 助産外来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the current situation and needs of education for mid-career midwives who are in charge of midwifery clinic. As a result, the medical checkup for pregnant women was 70.4%, and the desired educational contents were on diagnostic technology and health guidance, and the desired training was on ultrasound, breast care, communication and counseling.
Based on these, we developed an education program using the midwifery clinic rubric and the reflection cycle of Gibbs and implemented it to 10 midwives. As a result, in the rubric, as a result of comparing the initial survey and the post-intervention survey by the corresponding t-test, a significant difference was shown (t = -3.01, df = 18, p <.004). In reflection, the midwife had the opportunity to reflect on their own practice and to confirm their goals next time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の母子を取り巻く環境は、少子化、産後うつ、児童虐待などの課題を抱えている。安全で安心な出産、育児を支援するためには、助産師の実践能力の向上が求められる。また、助産師は中堅になると職業的発達が停滞するという報告がある。新人助産師向けの教育プログラムは多く開発されているが、中堅者向けの教育プログラムは少ない。
そこで助産外来を担当する中堅助産師が熟練者として成長できる教育プログラムを開発し、その有効性を検証した。