Toward the Establishment of an Education Model for Safety Management in Skilled Birth Attendance: Development of an Outcome Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2019)
Kanazawa Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Kumiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10435331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分娩介助 / 安全管理 / 教育モデル / アウトカム / 助産師学生 / 安全管理教育モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an education model for safety management in skilled birth attendance, an outcome scale was developed, and its reliability and validity were confirmed. The main study was a questionnaire survey using external criterion measures, involving 506 midwifery students belonging to 75 facilities. Through exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses, 40 items of 5 factors were selected for the scale, which were named: [medical safety-related behaviors adopted in the course of high-risk deliveries], [medical safety-related team behaviors], [the management of abnormalities and preventive behaviors against them], [medical safety-related behaviors adopted in the course of low-risk deliveries], and [medical safety-related behaviors adopted as a professional]. Cronbach’s α, representing the scale’s internal consistency, was 0.94.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師教育担当者と臨床における指導者の両者の能力期待の分析の基に,分娩介助の安全管理能力測定のアウトカム指標が明確になることは,学生にとって安全管理能力レベルや自己の課題が明確になり, 教育側と臨床側にとっても安全管理修得に向けた統一的な指導アプローチの実現につながる。確実な分娩時の安全管理能力が獲得できれば,事故を起こさないか不安という新人助産師の医療事故防止や離職の減少にも貢献できる。また,本研究の結果は,助産師の実践能力習熟段階(クリニカルラダー)と学生の分娩介助の安全管理能力との整合性を考察する上で基礎的資料として活用できる。