Research on reliability and validity of the maternity diagnostic terminology and diagnostic indexes developed for utilizing at obstetric facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2018-2019)
Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University (2017)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Saito Masuko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30289962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱嵜 真由美  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90352335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords助産診断 / 妊娠期の健康生活診断 / 産褥期の健康生活診断 / 因子分析 / マタニティ診断 / 診断指標の因子分析 / 妊娠期の助産診断 / 産褥期の助産診断 / 診断名・診断指標 / 診断名の信頼性と妥当性 / 診断指標の信頼性と妥当性 / 妊娠期の助産診断名 / 産褥期の助産診断名 / 助産診断名 / 妊娠期 / 健康生活診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers have been developing maternity diagnostic terminology as a tool to diagnose the state of pregnant and parturient women at the obstetric facilities. At the present research, the reliability and validity of 42 diagnostic names and diagnostic indexes were studied for each of the pregnant period and the puerperal period.
As the method, a questionnaire survey was conducted on the midwives who are in charge of in-hospital midwifery or the midwifery outpatient department all over Japan. The questionnaire consisted of various kinds of diagnostic indexes with 4 options to answer for each of the categories, and the results were served to factor analyses. The responses were received from 106 midwives for the pregnant period and 110 for the puerperal period and, after the factor analyses, the 42 diagnostic names were integrated into 34 diagnoses. Based on this research result, the existing maternity diagnosis guidebook is to be revised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マタニティ診断は、約20年前から開発に取り組んでおり、診断指標の概念の不明確な部分もあり、診断指標の文言がメンバーの経験に基づくもので、確固とした根拠の必要性を痛感していた。今回の研究により、科学的根拠のある診断指標を作成し整理することができた。
ガイドブックとして医学書院から出版し、臨床の助産師はもとより、母性看護を学ぶ看護学生や助産学生の参考書としても活用されており、今回の結果を踏まえて第6版として改訂することに繋がった。